Essential oil of coriander is obtained from the seeds, when ripe, by steam distillation. The oil is colourless or very pale yellow and has a fresh, sweet, spicy odour. Coriander oil is used in the pharmaceutical industry as a flavouring ingredient. It is also used in the manufacture of cosmetics, soaps and some perfumes. The food industry utilizes coriander oil as a flavouring agent.
Therapeutically, coriander is warming and stimulating on the nervous and circulatory systems. It is comforting and revitalizing and will help to boost confidence and combat debility when spirits are low. It is also beneficial in the treatment of muscular stiffness and aches and pains associated with rheumatism and arthritis. It has analgesic properties and will warm and soothe areas of pain and discomfort.
Coriander oil can be used to alleviate some of the symptoms of digestive problems, particularly when used in massage. It has antispasmodic properties and will relieve flatulence, colic and dyspepsia. It can help to stimulate a poor appetite, especially after illness. It can also help in the treatment of diarrhoea.
Coriander is useful in the treatment of post-illness weakness and 'blues'. It also has aphrodisiac properties and can stimulate a jaded sexual appetite when used in massage or in bathing.
The fragrance blends well with spice oils for use in a vaporizer. Suitable methods of use Bathing, compresses, inhalation, massage, vaporizer/diffuser.
Disclaimer: The information contained on this website is for educational purposes only. It is not provided to diagnose, prescribe or treat any condition of the body. The information on this website should not be used as a substitute for medical counselling with a health professional.